New York State USBC Bowling Association News
Brooklyn's Michael Martell Qualifies for Junior Team USA

WICKLIFFE, Ohio – Wesley Low Jr. of Palmdale, California, and Allie Leiendecker of Wooster, Ohio, captured 20-and-under titles at the 2017 Junior Gold Championships presented by the Brands of Ebonite International, while Brooklyn's Michael Martell bowled well enough at the tournament to earn a spot on the Junior Team USA squad.
View Full Article

New Yorker LeClair Earns PBA50 Player of Year Crown

FORT WAYNE, Ind. (Aug. 8, 2017) – PBA Hall of Famer Pete Weber won the PBA50 DeHayes Insurance Group Championship presented by Pro Bowl West and Ebonite for his 100th overall title in PBA competition Tuesday, and Brian LeClair of Delmar, N.Y., survived challenges from Norm Duke and Parker Bohn III to win his first PBA50 Player of the Year crown.
View Full Article

Liz Johnson Captures 4th Straight U.S. Women's Open Title

PLANO, Texas, Aug. 7, 2017 - United States Bowling Congress Hall of Famer Liz Johnson of Deerfield, Illinois, just bought a house and is in the process of permanently relocating from New York to Illinois, and she'll now need to make some room in her new place for a couple more trophies.
View Full Article

New York State USBC Board of Directors

2017-18

OFFICERS

President 
Roger Buckman
Rochester (Rochester NY USBC)
Term Expires 2019
mrrbuckman@gmail.com

Vice President
Liz DeHart
Staten Island (Staten Island USBC)
Term Expires 2018
ldeh123@aol.com

Sergeant-At-Arms
Dennis O'Donnell
Auburn (Auburn USBC BA)
Term Expires 2019
djodo3@aol.com

ASSOCIATION MANAGER

Mike Pettinella
55 Edgewood Drive
Batavia, NY 14020
(Genesee Region USBC)
585-343-3736 -- office
585-861-0404 -- cell
bowlny300@yahoo.com

DIRECTORS

 

Michael Callan
Rochester (Rochester NY USBC) 
Term Expires 2019
mcallan3@rochester.rr.com

 

Thomas Clinton
Staten Island (Staten Island USBC)
Term Expires 2019 
mars2597@yahoo.com

A.S. "Doc" Doctorow
Coram (Long Island USBC)
Term Expires 2018
doc6129@optimum.net

 

Robert Kaverman
Jamestown (Jamestown Area USBC)
Term Expires 2019
kaverman@windstream.net

Betty Kingsley
Rochester (Rochester USBC WBA)
Term Expires 2019
bkk1@frontiernet.net 

Kathy Leitgeb
Albany (Albany USBC)
Term Expires 2019
nysbpa@aol.com

Rick O’Neil
Owego (Southern Tier USBC)
Term Expires 2018
icky51551@yahoo.com

Mark Scuderi
Pittsford (Rochester NY USBC)
Term Expires 2018
mark.scuderijr@gmail.com

Dan Solimine
New Rochelle (Westchester County USBC)
Term Expires 2018
dsolimine@lettire.com

Tom Solimine Sr.
White Plains (Westchester County USBC)
Term Expires 2018
Solimine2000@aol.com

Barry Vee
Rochester (Rochester NY USBC)
Term Expires 2019
barryvee@aol.com

Corinthia Ward
Bronx (New York City USBC)
Term Expires 2018
pscc49@aol.com

YOUTH COMMITTEE

AT-LARGE
Tom Solimine, White Plains, Chair, Team Tournament Chair
solimine2000@aol.com
Penny Clinton-Jensen, Staten Island, Secretary
pennyclinton@aol.com
Nelson Chase, Hudson Falls, Pepsi Tournament Chair
nwc3@aol.com
Paul Terracciano, Hawthorne, Adult-Junior Tournament Chair
paulte@aol.com

REGIONAL TOURNAMENT MANAGERS
REGION 1 - Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Niagara counties.

Beth O'Brien, Cheektowaga
eobrie2@searshc.com
Robert Snyder, Depew
rps298811@gmail.com

REGION 2 - Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Orleans, Wayne, Wyoming, Yates counties.
Mike Callan, Rochester
mcallan3@rochester.rr.com
Kathy Larson, Rochester
klarson11@rochester.rr.com

REGION 3 - Broome, Cayuga, Chemung, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Tioga, Tompkins counties.
Michelle D’Angelo, Elmira
mitchyd298@aol.com
Patty Dichiara, Elmira
pdichiar@aol.com

REGION 4 - Chenango, Cortland, Madison, Onondaga, Oswego counties.
Jennifer Hardy, Liverpool
JENNRN29@msn.com
Matthew Hardy, Liverpool
JENNRN29@msn.com

REGION 5 - Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Jefferson, Lewis, St. Lawrence counties.
Karen Astafan, Carthage
kastafan@hotmail.com
Ricki Westcott, Carthage
ricki_westcott@yahoo.com

REGION 6 - Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Montgomery, Oneida, Saratoga, Warren, Washington counties.
Brian Palmer, Queensbury
b78palmer@gmail.com
Carol Ann Rapp, Gansevoort
carolrapp84@yahoo.com

REGION 7 - Albany, Columbia, Delaware, Otsego, Rensselaer, Schenectady, Schoharie counties.
Michelle Duchowny, Ballston Lake
mduchowny@nycap.rr.com
Stephen Fawcett, Schenectady
sfawcett@nycap.rr.com

REGION 8 - Dutchess, Greene, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Ulster counties.
Nancy Howell, Kingston
nhowell1212@gmail.com
Judith Phillips, Kingston
grandma0831@aol.com

REGION 9 - Bronx, Brooklyn, Kings, New York, Queens, Richmond, Westchester counties.
Thomas Clinton, Staten Island
mars2597@yahoo.com
Nicole Martell, Brooklyn
mikeymom1218@aol.com

REGION 10 - Nassau, Suffolk counties.
Doc Doctorow, Coram
doc6129@optimum.net
Flo Janovsky, Smithtown
binkysdad@aol.com

Back to Top

Sponsors