New York State USBC Bowling Association News
Ryan Ciminelli Captures PBA Xtra Frame Parkside Lanes Open

AURORA, Ill. (Oct. 2, 2016) – Ryan Ciminelli of Cheektowaga, N.Y., converted a 244 game in his final qualifying game into his second PBA Tour title of the season, and the seventh of his career, in the PBA Xtra Frame Parkside Lanes Open Sunday.
View Full Article

Michigan Bowler Captures PBA50 Regional in Pottsville

Pottsville, Pa. (September 4, 2016) – Ernie Segura Jr. of Taylor, Mich. defeated Michael Klosin of Windham, N.H., 210-199, to win the PBA50 Track Cyborg Open at Strike Zone Alleys Sunday for his first QubicaAMF PBA Regional title.
View Full Article

Josie Earnest Climbs Ladder to Win PWBA Rochester Open Title

August 24, 2016, ADDISON, Ill. – To calm herself as she looked to capture her first Professional Women's Bowling Association title, Josie Earnest thought about the patches she received as a youth bowler, the ones that reminded her that bowling is fun.
View Full Article

New York State USBC Board of Directors

NYS USBC Board of Director
Resume Form

CLICK HERE for a resume form for those interesting in serving on the NYS USBC Board of Directors.

NYS USBC Annual Meeting
Mark Scuderi, Dan Solimine
to Join Board of Directors

JUNE 5, 2016 – Delegates at the 5th Annual Meeting of the New York State USBC approved four pieces of legislation Saturday (June 4), including a key measure that increased term limits for Directors and Officers.

Action by the 133 voting delegates at the gathering at The Radisson Albany set the stage for a six-person ballot for three Adult Director positions – and resulted in the election of incumbent Corinthia Ward (New York City USBC) and newcomers Mark Scuderi (Rochester USBC BA), photo top right, and Dan Solimine (Westchester County USBC), photo bottom right, to the board.

Please go to the Youth page for a photo of the NYS Youth Leaders' flag presentation.

Ward received 87 votes, Scuderi 81 and Solmine 70 to outpoll Lauren Sutton (Tonawandas USBC), Michelle Duchowny (Troy USBC Youth) and Jonathan Burke (Mid-Hudson USBC), who garnered 54, 52 and 38 votes, respectively. Sutton was a slated candidate while Duchowny and Burke ran from the floor.

Incumbent Youth Directors Thomas Solimine Sr. (Westchester County USBC), Dan's father, and A.S. "Doc" Doctorow (Long Island USBC) ran again for the two open seats and were elected by voice vote.

Vice President Liz DeHart (Staten Island USBC) ran unopposed and also was elected by voice vote.

All new terms commence on August 1.

Ward and Solimine Sr. were able to run for election this year from the floor due to the delegates' unanimous approval of legislation forwarded by the NYS USBC Board of Directors to immediately extend term limits of Directors (Amendment No. 3) and Officers (Amendment No. 4) from a maximum of three two-year terms to a maximum of four two-year terms. Otherwise, both longtime NYS bowling board members would have "termed out."

NYS USBC board members proposed the legislation in an effort to sustain a continuous membership on the board, in light of a lack of candidates in recent years.

Delegates also approved two other amendments to the bylaws:

-- Amendment No. 1 which gives local associations more time to submit their lists of delegates to the NYS USBC office – moving the deadline from Dec. 1 to Jan. 15;

-- Amendment No. 2 which will require those wishing to run for a position on the board from the floor to submit their resumes to the Nominating Committee at least two weeks prior to the Annual Meeting. Previously, those potential candidates had until 24 hours before the Annual Meeting to submit their qualifications.

USBC President Frank Wilkinson of Staten Island addressed the delegates, reminding them to be proud of bowling -- the largest participation sport -- and to support the national governing body's efforts to keep up with the changes in society.

"We're challenged every day to operate our business in different ways," he said. "We strive to be smarter and more efficient, focusing on core competencies such as technology, youth development, championship tournaments, membership value and marketing."

NYS USBC President Roger Buckman thanked the delegates, the Board of Directors and Association Manager Mike Pettinella for their efforts, and encouraged everyone to recruit new bowlers to lift the NYS USBC from its position as the second-largest merged association in the nation to the largest.

New York State USBC

2016-17 Board of Directors


Roger Buckman
Rochester (Rochester USBC BA)
Term Expires 2017

Vice President
Liz DeHart
Staten Island (Staten Island USBC)
Term Expires 2018

Dennis O'Donnell
Auburn (Auburn USBC BA)
Term Expires 2019


Mike Pettinella
55 Edgewood Drive
Batavia, NY 14020
(Genesee Region USBC)
585-343-3736 -- office
585-861-0404 -- cell



Michael Callan
Rochester (Rochester USBC BA) 
Term Expires 2017


Thomas Clinton
Staten Island (Staten Island USBC)
Term Expires 2017

A.S. "Doc" Doctorow
Coram (Long Island USBC)
Term Expires 2018


Robert Kaverman
Jamestown (Jamestown Area USBC)
Term Expires 2017

Betty Kingsley
Rochester (Rochester USBC WBA)
Term Expires 2017 

Kathy Leitgeb
Albany (Albany USBC)
Term Expires 2017

Rick O’Neil
Owego (Southern Tier USBC)
Term Expires 2018

Mark Scuderi
Pittsford (Rochester NY USBC)
Term Expires 2018

Dan Solimine
New Rochelle (Westchester County USBC)
Term Expires 2018

Tom Solimine Sr.
White Plains (Westchester County USBC)
Term Expires 2018

Barry Vee
Rochester (Rochester USBC BA)
Term Expires 2017

Corinthia Ward
Bronx (New York City USBC)
Term Expires 2018


Tom Solimine, White Plains, Chair, Team Tournament Chair
Penny Clinton-Jensen, Staten Island, Secretary
Nelson Chase, Hudson Falls, Pepsi Tournament Chair
Paul Terracciano, Hawthorne, Adult-Junior Tournament Chair

REGION 1 - Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Niagara counties.

Beth O'Brien, Cheektowaga
Robert Snyder, Depew

REGION 2 - Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Orleans, Wayne, Wyoming, Yates counties.
Mike Callan, Rochester
Kathy Larson, Rochester

REGION 3 - Broome, Cayuga, Chemung, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Tioga, Tompkins counties.
Michelle D’Angelo, Elmira
Patty Dichiara, Elmira

REGION 4 - Chenango, Cortland, Madison, Onondaga, Oswego counties.
Jennifer Hardy, Liverpool
Matthew Hardy, Liverpool

REGION 5 - Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Jefferson, Lewis, St. Lawrence counties.
Karen Astafan, Carthage
Ricki Westcott, Carthage

REGION 6 - Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Montgomery, Oneida, Saratoga, Warren, Washington counties.
Shawn Palmer, Queensbury
Brian Palmer, Queensbury

REGION 7 - Albany, Columbia, Delaware, Otsego, Rensselaer, Schenectady, Schoharie counties.
Michelle Duchowny, Ballston Lake
Stephen Fawcett, Schenectady

REGION 8 - Dutchess, Greene, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Ulster counties.
Nancy Howell, Kingston
Judith Phillips, Kingston

REGION 9 - Bronx, Brooklyn, Kings, New York, Queens, Richmond, Westchester counties.
Thomas Clinton, Staten Island
Nicole Martell, Brooklyn

REGION 10 - Nassau, Suffolk counties.
Doc Doctorow, Coram
Flo Janovsky, Smithtown

Back to Top