New York State USBC Bowling Association News
Albany's LeClair Places Second in PBA50 Event That He Sponsors

Schenectady, N.Y. (Sept. 9, 2018) – Rick Graham of Lancaster, Pa. compiled a 6-1-1 match play record on his way to a 69-pin victory over tournament sponsor Brian LeClair of Albany, N.Y. in the PBA50 Brian LeClair's Revolutions Pro Shop Eastern Open at Boulevard Bowl Sunday.
View Full Article

Andretta Rallies Past Angelo for PBA East Regional Crown

York, Pa. (August 5, 2018) – Darren Andretta of Wantagh, N.Y., rallied from a 30-pin deficit after seven frames to defeat Brad Angelo of Lockport, N.Y., 228-207, in the championship round of the PBA Bowlers Supply/Storm Open at Colony Park Lanes North Sunday.
View Full Article

New Jersey Man Tops Edwards for PBA50 Regional Title

NEW HYDE PARK, N.Y. (July 29, 2018) – Steven DiMartino of Upper Saddle River, N.J., bowling in his first PBA regional event as a member, compiled a 5-2-1 match play record and a 15-game total of 3,352 pins to win the PBA50 Ned Micelli Memorial at Herrill Lanes Saturday by 49 pins over reigning PBA50 East Region Player of the Year Ray Edwards of Middle Island, N.Y.
View Full Article

35th NYS Open Senior Championships -- RESULTS

Tournament Dates: Oct. 19-20, 26-27, 2013

NYS Open Senior Championships
Buffalo’s Corbelli Takes 3 Titles;
GR’s Gray Rolls 1,465 Scratch

UPDATE -- NOVEMBER 20, 2013

Prize checks for "cashers" at the 35th NYS Open Senior Championships went out in today's mail. The tournament took place on Oct. 19-20, 26-27 at Jamestown Bowling Company. Plaques will be mailed to first-place finishers in each event for each age group.

CLICK HERE for the official prize list.

Six-game Combine champions in each age classification receive paid entries to the USBC Senior Championships next July in Reno, Nev. This year’s tournament drew 91 Doubles teams and 171 Singles – up from 87 Doubles and 168 Singles in 2012 in Staten Island.

Winners in each category are as follows:

SUPER SENIOR (75-AND-OVER)
Doubles – Arthur Luke and Duane Walters
(Syracuse USBC), 1,387.
Singles – Sandy Corbelli
(Greater Buffalo USBC), 741.
Six-Game Combine – Sandy Corbelli
(Greater Buffalo USBC), 1,524.

CLASS A (70-74)
Doubles – David Hearn and Sandy Corbelli
(Greater Buffalo USBC), 1,431.
Singles – James Tatar
(Greater Buffalo USBC), 733.
Six-Game Combine – Roger Brightman
(Jamestown Area USBC), 1,498.

CLASS B (65-69)
Doubles – Maresse Wager-Walawender and Robert Walawender
(Auburn USBC BA/WBA), 1,321.
Singles – Maresse Wager-Walawender
(Auburn USBC WBA), 699.
Six-Game Combine – Russell Jacobs
(Ithaca USBC), 1,392.

CLASS C (60-64)
Doubles – Edward Bush and John Hare
(Twin Tiers USBC), 1,339.
Singles – Edward Farfaglia
(Fulton USBC BA), 746.
Six-Game Combine – Charles Trudell
(Syracuse USBC BA), 1,369.

CLASS D (55-59)
Doubles – William Thompson
and Raymond Textor (Jamestown Area USBC), 1,358.
Singles – Kevin Martin
(Rochester USBC BA), 788.
Six-Game Combine – Kevin Gray Sr.
(Genesee Region USBC), 1,465.

CLASS E (50-54)

Doubles – Jeffrey Chambers and Gary Kinyon (Lockport USBC), 1,378.
Singles – Michael Kime
(Rochester USBC BA), 758.
Six-Game Combine – Michael Kime
(Rochester USBC BA), 1,382.

CLICK HERE for final standings.



<- Back to list page - Email this Page - Back to Top

Sponsors