New York State USBC Bowling Association News
Smallwood Tops Belmonte for PBA Players Championship

COLUMBUS, Ohio (Feb. 25, 2018) – Tom Smallwood of Saginaw, Mich., won four consecutive stepladder finals matches, including the title match against defending champion Jason Belmonte of Australia, to win the Barbasol PBA Players Championship at Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl Sunday for his second major and third career PBA Tour title.
View Full Article

O'Grady Climbs Ladder to Win PBA Tournament of Champions

FAIRLAWN, Ohio (Feb. 11, 2018) – Advancing from a pre-tournament qualifier earlier in the week all the way to the title match, four-time Professional Bowlers Association regional tournament winner Matt O'Grady of Rahway, N.J., won the 53rd PBA Tournament of Champions Sunday for his first PBA Tour title.
View Full Article

Binghamton's Galli Named East Region Rookie of the Year

JAN. 16, 2018 -- Ryan Galli of Binghamton was named PBA East Region Rookie of the Year for 2017 based on his two fifth-place finishes and his four match play appearances.
View Full Article

80th NYS Women's Championships - RESULTS

Tournament Dates: April 9-10, 15-17, 22-24, 29-30, May 1, 14-15, 2016

Schenectady-Scotia, Jamestown,
Greater Buffalo Teams Place 1st;
Spanitz Tops in All-Events at 2,186

JUNE 16, 2016 – Make it a "three-peat" for Helen Waite (Schenectady Scotia USBC WBA) as her team captured first place in Division I (760-and-Over Scratch) for the third straight year at the 80th NYS Women's Championships.

Waite, Laura Rotter, Deb Capullo and Carol Crandall combined for a 2,850 score to beat out 35 other scratch teams and win the $940 first prize at the 80th annual tournament at AMF Dewey Garden Lanes in Rochester.

Doubles and singles competition took place at Bowl-A-Roll Lanes. The tournament ran for five weekends, starting on April 9 and ending on May 15.

In Division II (600-759 Handicap), Jamestown Bowling 3 placed first with 2,674, winning $1,400. Team members are Theresa Jackson, Jennifer Peters, Kate Foti and Chelsey Mee.

In Division III (599-and-Under Handicap), Pierce Milling (Greater Buffalo USBC) led the way with 2,527, good for $1,300. Team members are Amanda Wielkie, Kathleen Wilson, Jaime Ann Bray and Staci Ward.

Other event champions are as follows:


Division I – Kara Struffolino and Jessica Aiezza (Schenectady Scotia USBC WBA), 1,508, for their second straight title.
Division II – Nicole Esposito and Courtney Radick (Fulton USBC WBA), 1,472.
Division III – Gloria Rodriguez and Lori Holcomb (Wayne Co USBC WBA), 1,348.


Division I – Suzanne Morine (Albany USBC), 791.
Division II – Deanna Rose (Rochester USBC WBA), 771.
Division III – Christine Angus (Johnstown USBC WBA) and Clara Seyfarth (Kingston USBC WBA), 712, tie.


Division I – Traci Spanitz (Rochester USBC WBA), 2,186.
Division II – Stephanie Piechuta (Auburn USBC WBA), 2,028.
Division III – Lori Kimmes (Tri-County NY USBC), 2,009.

<- Back to list page - Email this Page - Back to Top